The Audi A3 and Nissan Note both occupy the hatchback segment but cater to different priorities for the Kenyan used-car buyer. The Audi A3, with its premium badge and refined build, appeals to those seeking a more luxurious driving experience. In contrast, the Nissan Note is a practical choice, offering better affordability and fuel efficiency, especially with its hybrid variant.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note is about 47% cheaper on median asking price, the Audi A3 shows lower average mileage.
| Audi A3 | Nissan Note | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,550,000 | KSh 1,350,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 2,290,000 – KSh 2,600,000 | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 |
| Avg mileage | 84,347 km | 90,878 km |
| Avg age | ~9 yrs | ~9 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | FWD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Audi A3
KSh 950,000
2011 ·
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Audi A3
No distinct trim split.
Nissan Note
The Audi A3 is a compact luxury hatchback that appeals to urban professionals and small families seeking a blend of style, performance, and premium features. With its sleek design and high-quality interior, it stands out in Nairobi's traffic and is well-suited for city driving. The model typically found in Kenya is around 10 years old, with petrol engines and automatic or Tiptronic transmissions, offering a refined driving experience. It's ideal for those who value European engineering and are willing to maintain it properly.
The Audi A3 is known for its solid build quality and reliability, but it requires regular maintenance to avoid common issues. The engines are durable if serviced on time, but electronic components can be a weak point, especially in older models. High-mileage units may show wear in suspension components due to Kenya's road conditions.
Maintenance can be more expensive than Japanese counterparts, with service intervals strictly needing adherence to prevent costly repairs. The automatic and Tiptronic transmissions require regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Finding a mechanic familiar with Audi's systems is crucial.
Parts for the Audi A3 are available but can be costly. Genuine parts are best sourced from authorized dealers or specialized importers. Nairobi's Industrial Area and Kirinyaga Road offer aftermarket options, but quality can vary. Some electronic components may need to be imported, adding to costs.
For buyers prioritizing prestige and a more engaging drive, the Audi A3 stands out, though it comes with higher running costs and less availability of parts. It suits urban professionals or enthusiasts who value brand cachet. The Nissan Note is ideal for budget-conscious buyers or families needing a reliable daily driver with lower maintenance costs and better fuel economy. Its hybrid version further appeals to those looking for eco-friendliness and fuel savings, making it suitable for city commutes and longer journeys alike.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note has the lower median asking price — about 47% cheaper. The Audi A3 medians KSh 2,550,000 and the Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000.
The Audi A3 typically ranges KSh 2,290,000–KSh 2,600,000 (from KSh 950,000), and the Nissan Note KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Audi A3 is known for its solid build quality and reliability, but it requires regular maintenance to avoid common issues. The engines are durable if serviced on time, but electronic components can be a weak point, especially in older models. High-mileage units may show wear in suspension components due to Kenya's road conditions.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The petrol engines in the Audi A3 are generally efficient for their class, though they can be thirsty in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. On highways, they perform better, offering reasonable fuel economy. Expect higher consumption compared to smaller, non-luxury hatchbacks.
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.