The Daihatsu Move and Toyota Fielder both occupy the station wagon segment, catering to Kenyan buyers seeking practicality and versatility. The Move is a more compact option, often appealing to those prioritizing affordability and ease of maneuverability in urban settings. On the other hand, the Fielder offers a broader appeal with its larger size, hybrid option, and established reputation for reliability, making it a popular choice for families and business users alike.
On current Garisea listings, the Daihatsu Move is about 42% cheaper on median asking price, the Daihatsu Move has a newer average fleet, the Daihatsu Move shows lower average mileage.
| Daihatsu Move | Toyota Fielder | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 1,050,000 | KSh 1,800,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 949,500 – KSh 1,090,000 | KSh 1,298,750 – KSh 1,912,500 |
| Avg mileage | 92,992 km | 99,461 km |
| Avg age | ~9 yrs | ~11 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 2WD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Daihatsu Move
KSh 550,000
2004 · Turbocharged
Toyota Fielder
KSh 600,000
2008
Daihatsu Move
No distinct trim split.
Toyota Fielder
The Daihatsu Move is a compact station wagon that caters to urban dwellers and small families in Kenya. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating congested city streets and tight parking spaces. With a 5-seater configuration, it offers practicality for daily commuting and light family use. Most units in the Kenyan market feature a petrol engine paired with an automatic transmission, making it a straightforward choice for those seeking ease of driving and maintenance.
The Daihatsu Move is generally reliable, with its simple engineering contributing to fewer mechanical issues. However, like many kei cars, it may show wear in suspension components due to Kenya's rough roads. Regular maintenance is key to preserving its longevity.
Routine maintenance is straightforward and affordable, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 7,500 km. The automatic transmission requires regular fluid checks to avoid issues. Parts are generally available, but some specific components may need to be ordered from Japan.
Parts for the Daihatsu Move are moderately available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Nakuru. While common parts are easy to find, some specific components might require ordering from Japan, which can take time and increase costs.
For city dwellers or first-time buyers, the Daihatsu Move is an economical choice, with its lower purchase price and compact dimensions ideal for navigating Nairobi's congested roads. However, if you're looking for a vehicle with more space, a hybrid option for better fuel efficiency, and stronger resale value, the Toyota Fielder stands out. Its larger size suits families and those frequently traveling upcountry, where the robustness and availability of Toyota parts are advantageous.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Daihatsu Move has the lower median asking price — about 42% cheaper. The Daihatsu Move medians KSh 1,050,000 and the Toyota Fielder medians KSh 1,800,000.
The Daihatsu Move typically ranges KSh 949,500–KSh 1,090,000 (from KSh 550,000), and the Toyota Fielder KSh 1,298,750–KSh 1,912,500 (from KSh 600,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Daihatsu Move is generally reliable, with its simple engineering contributing to fewer mechanical issues. However, like many kei cars, it may show wear in suspension components due to Kenya's rough roads. Regular maintenance is key to preserving its longevity.
The Fielder is renowned for its reliability, with the 1NZ-FE engine being particularly robust. However, hybrid models require careful attention to the battery health as they age. Routine maintenance generally keeps these vehicles running smoothly well past 200,000 km.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The Move's petrol engine is relatively frugal, especially in city traffic where its compact size and light weight come into play. Expect decent fuel economy on highways, though it might be less efficient at higher speeds due to its small engine capacity.
The Toyota Fielder is a versatile station wagon that appeals to families and business owners alike in Kenya. Known for its practicality and reliability, it offers a spacious interior and decent cargo capacity, making it suitable for both urban and upcountry travel. The Fielder is available in both petrol and hybrid variants, catering to those who prioritize fuel economy and environmental consciousness. Its popularity in the Kenyan market is bolstered by its reputation for durability and ease of maintenance.
The Fielder is renowned for its reliability, with the 1NZ-FE engine being particularly robust. However, hybrid models require careful attention to the battery health as they age. Routine maintenance generally keeps these vehicles running smoothly well past 200,000 km.
Routine maintenance is straightforward and affordable, with service intervals typically every 5,000 km. The CVT transmission in both petrol and hybrid models requires regular fluid checks to avoid issues. Hybrid models may incur higher costs if battery replacement becomes necessary, though this is rare before 150,000 km.
Parts for the Fielder are readily available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket options are plentiful, and Toyota's authorized service centers can handle complex repairs, especially for hybrid systems.
The petrol variants, typically equipped with the 1NZ-FE 1.5L engine, offer decent fuel efficiency, though they can be a bit thirsty in heavy Nairobi traffic. The hybrid models, on the other hand, excel in city driving, providing significant fuel savings due to their electric motor assistance.