The Honda Vezel and Mitsubishi RVR both occupy the crossover segment, appealing to Kenyan buyers seeking a blend of compact size and elevated driving position. The Vezel, with its hybrid option, offers a more modern and fuel-efficient choice, while the RVR presents a more budget-friendly entry point with its all-petrol lineup. Buyers will need to weigh the Vezel's newer technology against the RVR's lower purchase price and potentially higher mileage.
On current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi RVR is about 19% cheaper on median asking price, the Honda Vezel 1.5L has a newer average fleet, the Honda Vezel 1.5L shows lower average mileage.
| Honda Vezel 1.5L | Mitsubishi RVR | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,700,000 | KSh 2,200,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 2,650,000 – KSh 2,800,000 | KSh 1,532,500 – KSh 2,557,500 |
| Avg mileage | 52,319 km | 101,072 km |
| Avg age | ~7 yrs | ~10 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 2WD | 2WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Honda Vezel 1.5L
KSh 2,600,000
2019 · 1.5L
Mitsubishi RVR
KSh 1,150,000
2010 · 1.8L Petrol
The Honda Vezel 1.5L, particularly the 2019 model year, is a compact crossover that suits urban dwellers and small families in Kenya. Its hybrid and petrol options offer flexibility for those prioritizing fuel efficiency or simplicity. With a 2WD configuration, it handles Nairobi's traffic and moderate rough roads well, though it's not meant for serious off-roading. Its compact size makes it ideal for city parking and maneuverability.
The Vezel 1.5L has a solid reliability reputation, with the hybrid system generally robust if maintained properly. The petrol engine is known for its longevity. However, the hybrid battery life and CVT transmission need careful monitoring, especially past the 100,000 km mark.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 10,000 km. The CVT requires regular fluid changes to avoid long-term issues. Hybrid models need periodic battery checks, which can be costly if replacement is needed. Overall, service costs are moderate compared to rivals.
For urban commuters prioritizing fuel efficiency and newer technology, the Honda Vezel, especially the hybrid variant, is an attractive option. Its slightly higher purchase cost is offset by potential savings on fuel. Conversely, the Mitsubishi RVR suits those seeking a more affordable crossover, perhaps for family use or as a secondary vehicle, where upfront cost is a key concern. Its petrol engine is well-understood by local mechanics, and parts are readily available across major towns, making it a practical choice for budget-conscious buyers.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi RVR has the lower median asking price — about 19% cheaper. The Honda Vezel 1.5L medians KSh 2,700,000 and the Mitsubishi RVR medians KSh 2,200,000.
The Honda Vezel 1.5L typically ranges KSh 2,650,000–KSh 2,800,000 (from KSh 2,600,000), and the Mitsubishi RVR KSh 1,532,500–KSh 2,557,500 (from KSh 1,150,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Vezel 1.5L has a solid reliability reputation, with the hybrid system generally robust if maintained properly. The petrol engine is known for its longevity. However, the hybrid battery life and CVT transmission need careful monitoring, especially past the 100,000 km mark.
The RVR is generally reliable, but it's important to keep an eye on the CVT transmission, which can be sensitive if not well-maintained. The engine is robust, but regular servicing is crucial to avoid common issues like oil leaks and timing chain wear at higher mileages.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the Vezel are generally available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Industrial Area, as well as through importers for specific hybrid components. Genuine parts are accessible via Honda's authorised service centres, though aftermarket options are prevalent for non-hybrid parts. Hybrid-specific components might require sourcing from specialised dealers.
The hybrid variant is notably frugal, especially in city driving, thanks to its electric motor assist. On highways, both the hybrid and petrol versions offer decent economy, but the hybrid edges out with better fuel savings. The petrol-only model is slightly thirstier, especially in stop-and-go traffic.
The Mitsubishi RVR is a compact crossover SUV that appeals to urban families and individuals seeking a versatile vehicle for both city and occasional off-road use. With its 5-seat configuration and all-wheel-drive capability, it's well-suited for Kenyan roads, offering a balance of comfort and utility. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating city traffic, while the raised ground clearance handles rougher rural roads with ease.
The RVR is generally reliable, but it's important to keep an eye on the CVT transmission, which can be sensitive if not well-maintained. The engine is robust, but regular servicing is crucial to avoid common issues like oil leaks and timing chain wear at higher mileages.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Parts are moderately priced, but the CVT repairs can be costly if neglected. It's advisable to use a mechanic familiar with Mitsubishi vehicles.
Parts for the RVR are generally available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as through importers and online channels. Genuine parts can be sourced from the Mitsubishi authorized service centers, though they may be pricier than aftermarket options. Some specific parts, like CVT components, may require ordering.
The petrol engine in the RVR is reasonably efficient for a crossover, though it can be slightly thirsty in heavy Nairobi traffic. On highways, it performs better, offering a more economical drive, but expect higher consumption when the AWD is engaged on rough terrain.