The Honda Vezel 1.5L and the Toyota RAV4 both occupy the crossover segment, appealing to Kenyan buyers looking for versatility and a commanding driving position. The Vezel, with its smaller 1.5L engine and hybrid options, offers a more economical choice for urban commutes. In contrast, the RAV4, with its larger presence and predominantly petrol-powered lineup, caters to those seeking more power and space, albeit at a higher purchase cost.
On current Garisea listings, the Honda Vezel 1.5L is about 36% cheaper on median asking price, the Honda Vezel 1.5L has a newer average fleet, the Honda Vezel 1.5L shows lower average mileage.
| Honda Vezel 1.5L | Toyota RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,700,000 | KSh 4,200,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 2,650,000 – KSh 2,800,000 | KSh 3,580,000 – KSh 4,550,000 |
| Avg mileage | 52,319 km | 88,096 km |
| Avg age | ~7 yrs | ~9 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 2WD | 4WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Honda Vezel 1.5L
KSh 2,600,000
2019 · 1.5L
Toyota RAV4
KSh 380,000
1999
Honda Vezel 1.5L
No distinct trim split.
Toyota RAV4
The Honda Vezel 1.5L, particularly the 2019 model year, is a compact crossover that suits urban dwellers and small families in Kenya. Its hybrid and petrol options offer flexibility for those prioritizing fuel efficiency or simplicity. With a 2WD configuration, it handles Nairobi's traffic and moderate rough roads well, though it's not meant for serious off-roading. Its compact size makes it ideal for city parking and maneuverability.
The Vezel 1.5L has a solid reliability reputation, with the hybrid system generally robust if maintained properly. The petrol engine is known for its longevity. However, the hybrid battery life and CVT transmission need careful monitoring, especially past the 100,000 km mark.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 10,000 km. The CVT requires regular fluid changes to avoid long-term issues. Hybrid models need periodic battery checks, which can be costly if replacement is needed. Overall, service costs are moderate compared to rivals.
For buyers prioritizing fuel efficiency and lower running costs, especially in city driving, the Honda Vezel stands out as a practical choice. Its hybrid variants promise reduced fuel expenses, making it ideal for first-time car owners or those with a daily urban commute. Conversely, the Toyota RAV4 is better suited for families or those needing a reliable vehicle for longer journeys, including upcountry travel, thanks to its robust build and wider availability of parts. The RAV4's higher resale liquidity and brand reputation in Kenya also make it a sound investment for those considering future resale value.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Honda Vezel 1.5L has the lower median asking price — about 36% cheaper. The Honda Vezel 1.5L medians KSh 2,700,000 and the Toyota RAV4 medians KSh 4,200,000.
The Honda Vezel 1.5L typically ranges KSh 2,650,000–KSh 2,800,000 (from KSh 2,600,000), and the Toyota RAV4 KSh 3,580,000–KSh 4,550,000 (from KSh 380,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Vezel 1.5L has a solid reliability reputation, with the hybrid system generally robust if maintained properly. The petrol engine is known for its longevity. However, the hybrid battery life and CVT transmission need careful monitoring, especially past the 100,000 km mark.
Known for its durability, the RAV4 handles high mileage well, provided regular maintenance is observed. The petrol engines are robust, though older models may experience oil consumption issues. The hybrid system is generally reliable but requires specialist attention for battery management.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the Vezel are generally available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Industrial Area, as well as through importers for specific hybrid components. Genuine parts are accessible via Honda's authorised service centres, though aftermarket options are prevalent for non-hybrid parts. Hybrid-specific components might require sourcing from specialised dealers.
The hybrid variant is notably frugal, especially in city driving, thanks to its electric motor assist. On highways, both the hybrid and petrol versions offer decent economy, but the hybrid edges out with better fuel savings. The petrol-only model is slightly thirstier, especially in stop-and-go traffic.
The Toyota RAV4 is a versatile crossover SUV, popular in Kenya for its blend of urban comfort and off-road capability. Primarily available in petrol and hybrid variants, it suits families and professionals seeking reliability and moderate off-road performance. Recent models, especially from 2016 onwards, offer advanced features and improved fuel efficiency, making them a solid choice for both city dwellers and those traveling upcountry.
Known for its durability, the RAV4 handles high mileage well, provided regular maintenance is observed. The petrol engines are robust, though older models may experience oil consumption issues. The hybrid system is generally reliable but requires specialist attention for battery management.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically at 10,000 km. The automatic transmission is generally reliable but requires regular fluid changes to prevent issues. Hybrid models may incur higher service costs due to their complex systems.
Parts are widely available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan shops, as well as in Mombasa and other major towns. Genuine parts can be sourced from Toyota Kenya's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful and often more affordable.
The petrol variants, typically equipped with the 2.0L or 2.5L engines, are reasonably efficient on highways but can be thirsty in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. The hybrid models offer significantly better fuel economy, particularly in urban settings, thanks to their electric assistance.