The Mazda 3 and the Mercedes-Benz E 250 occupy distinct positions in the sedan segment, catering to different priorities for Kenyan buyers. The Mazda 3 is a more affordable option with a reputation for reliability and manageable running costs, making it appealing for those seeking a practical, everyday vehicle. In contrast, the Mercedes-Benz E 250 offers a premium experience with its luxury features and brand prestige, suitable for those who prioritize comfort and status.
On current Garisea listings, the Mazda 3 is about 17% cheaper on median asking price, the Mazda 3 has a newer average fleet, the Mazda 3 shows lower average mileage.
| Mazda 3 | Mercedes-Benz E 250 | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,530,000 | KSh 3,050,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 2,350,000 – KSh 2,650,000 | KSh 2,350,000 – KSh 5,500,000 |
| Avg mileage | 90,494 km | 118,167 km |
| Avg age | ~7 yrs | ~12 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 2WD | RWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mazda 3
KSh 2,150,000
2019 · 1.5L
Mercedes-Benz E 250
KSh 1,900,000
2012 · 250 CGI
The 2019 Mazda 3 sedan is a stylish and compact vehicle that appeals to young professionals and small families in Kenya. Known for its sharp handling and upscale interior, it offers a premium feel at a relatively accessible price point. The 2WD configuration and 5-seat capacity make it ideal for urban environments, while its sleek design stands out in traffic. It's a solid choice for those seeking a blend of performance, comfort, and aesthetics in a mid-range sedan.
The Mazda 3 is generally reliable, with the SkyActiv-G engine known for its durability. However, regular maintenance is crucial to avoid issues with the automatic transmission. High-mileage units are prone to minor electrical issues, but the overall build quality remains solid over time.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 10,000 km. The automatic transmission requires regular fluid changes to prevent wear. Service costs are moderate, though slightly higher than some Japanese rivals. Independent mechanics can handle most tasks, but complex issues may require a specialist.
Parts for the Mazda 3 are readily available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Nakuru. Genuine and aftermarket options exist, though some electronic components can be pricier. Mazda's authorised service centres provide reliable sourcing for genuine parts.
For buyers prioritizing affordability and cost-effective maintenance, the Mazda 3 is a sensible choice. Its petrol engines are known for efficiency, and parts are readily available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Industrial Area, making it ideal for first-time car owners or those seeking a reliable commuter vehicle. Meanwhile, the Mercedes-Benz E 250 is better suited for those who value luxury and are prepared for higher maintenance costs. Its advanced features and prestigious badge appeal to business professionals and those looking for a more refined driving experience. However, potential buyers should be prepared for higher fuel consumption and pricier parts, often sourced from specialized dealers or importers.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Mazda 3 has the lower median asking price — about 17% cheaper. The Mazda 3 medians KSh 2,530,000 and the Mercedes-Benz E 250 medians KSh 3,050,000.
The Mazda 3 typically ranges KSh 2,350,000–KSh 2,650,000 (from KSh 2,150,000), and the Mercedes-Benz E 250 KSh 2,350,000–KSh 5,500,000 (from KSh 1,900,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Mazda 3 is generally reliable, with the SkyActiv-G engine known for its durability. However, regular maintenance is crucial to avoid issues with the automatic transmission. High-mileage units are prone to minor electrical issues, but the overall build quality remains solid over time.
The E 250 is generally reliable, but as with many luxury vehicles, it requires attentive maintenance. The M274 engine is robust, though some units have reported timing chain issues at higher mileages. Regular servicing is crucial to maintain its performance and longevity.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The Mazda 3's petrol engine is efficient for its class, offering moderate fuel consumption. In Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic, expect it to be thirstier, while highway cruising yields better economy. It's frugal enough for daily commutes but not the most fuel-efficient in its segment.
The Mercedes-Benz E 250 is a premium sedan that caters to those seeking a blend of luxury and performance. Typically found in the 2016 model year on the Kenyan market, it features a petrol engine and automatic transmission, making it ideal for urban and highway driving. Its rear-wheel-drive configuration offers a dynamic driving experience, appealing to professionals and executives who value comfort and prestige in their daily commute.
The E 250 is generally reliable, but as with many luxury vehicles, it requires attentive maintenance. The M274 engine is robust, though some units have reported timing chain issues at higher mileages. Regular servicing is crucial to maintain its performance and longevity.
Service intervals are generally every 10,000 km. While the E 250 requires premium maintenance, many local mechanics in Nairobi and Mombasa are familiar with it. However, complex diagnostics and repairs are best handled by authorised Mercedes service centres, which can be costly.
Genuine parts are readily available from authorised Mercedes dealers, though they come at a premium. Aftermarket and used parts can be sourced from Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan, but ensure quality to avoid frequent replacements. Some electronic components can be scarce and expensive.
The E 250's petrol engine is smooth but can be thirsty in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. On highways, it performs better, offering a more reasonable fuel consumption rate, but expect higher fuel costs compared to smaller, non-luxury vehicles.