The Mazda CX-3 and Nissan Note both occupy the hatchback segment, appealing to urban drivers seeking compact dimensions and practicality. The CX-3 leans towards a more premium feel with its diesel and petrol options, while the Note offers a broader range of petrol and hybrid variants, making it a more versatile choice for those prioritizing fuel efficiency and lower purchase costs.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note is about 45% cheaper on median asking price, the Mazda CX-3 has a newer average fleet, the Mazda CX-3 shows lower average mileage.
| Mazda CX-3 | Nissan Note | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,450,000 | KSh 1,350,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 2,050,000 – KSh 2,600,000 | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 |
| Avg mileage | 84,940 km | 90,878 km |
| Avg age | ~8 yrs | ~9 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | AWD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mazda CX-3
KSh 1,580,000
2016 · 1.5L
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Mazda CX-3
No distinct trim split.
Nissan Note
The Mazda CX-3 is a compact crossover that blends stylish design with nimble handling, making it an attractive choice for urban dwellers and small families in Kenya. With its hatchback body style and seating for five, it offers practicality without sacrificing aesthetics. The CX-3 is well-suited for city driving and occasional highway trips, appealing to those who value a sporty drive and modern features in a compact package.
The CX-3 is generally reliable, with the petrol engines known for their durability. Diesel models require regular maintenance of the turbo and injectors to avoid costly repairs. The suspension handles Kenyan roads well, but the low ground clearance can be a concern on rougher terrain.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 10,000 km. The automatic transmission requires regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Diesel models need more frequent checks on the DPF and EGR systems, especially if used primarily in urban environments.
Parts for the Mazda CX-3 are moderately available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, with genuine parts accessible through the authorised Mazda service network. Aftermarket options exist but may vary in quality. Diesel engine components, particularly injectors and turbos, can be pricier and less readily available than petrol parts.
For those seeking a more upscale experience with a focus on driving dynamics, the Mazda CX-3 is ideal, especially for urban dwellers who appreciate a refined ride and can handle slightly higher running costs. The Nissan Note, with its extensive availability and lower price point, is better suited for budget-conscious buyers or those looking for a reliable first car. Its hybrid option is particularly attractive for those prioritizing fuel economy in city traffic. The Note's wider parts availability and lower service costs make it a practical choice for those prioritizing maintenance ease and resale value.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note has the lower median asking price — about 45% cheaper. The Mazda CX-3 medians KSh 2,450,000 and the Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000.
The Mazda CX-3 typically ranges KSh 2,050,000–KSh 2,600,000 (from KSh 1,580,000), and the Nissan Note KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The CX-3 is generally reliable, with the petrol engines known for their durability. Diesel models require regular maintenance of the turbo and injectors to avoid costly repairs. The suspension handles Kenyan roads well, but the low ground clearance can be a concern on rougher terrain.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The petrol variants, typically equipped with the Skyactiv-G 2.0L engine, offer decent fuel economy in urban settings, though they can be a bit thirsty in heavy Nairobi traffic. The diesel variants, often featuring the Skyactiv-D 1.5L engine, provide better mileage on highways and are more economical for long-distance travel, though they require careful attention to fuel quality.
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.