The Mazda CX-5 and Mitsubishi Outlander both occupy the crossover segment, appealing to Kenyan buyers seeking versatility and comfort. The CX-5, with its more recent model years and a higher prevalence of diesel options, offers a balance between performance and fuel efficiency. In contrast, the Outlander, exclusively petrol-powered in the Kenyan market, presents a lower entry price and a slightly larger cabin, which may appeal to families needing extra space.
On current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi Outlander is about 9% cheaper on median asking price, the Mazda CX-5 has a newer average fleet, the Mazda CX-5 shows lower average mileage.
| Mazda CX-5 | Mitsubishi Outlander | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 3,199,000 | KSh 2,900,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 2,790,000 – KSh 3,350,000 | KSh 1,507,500 – KSh 3,375,000 |
| Avg mileage | 83,975 km | 91,943 km |
| Avg age | ~8 yrs | ~12 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Diesel | Petrol |
| Drive | AWD | 4WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mazda CX-5
KSh 1,650,000
2013
Mitsubishi Outlander
KSh 930,000
2009
Mazda CX-5
Mitsubishi Outlander
No distinct trim split.
The Mazda CX-5 is a compact crossover SUV that has gained popularity in Kenya for its blend of style, practicality, and driving dynamics. Primarily available in AWD with a 5-seat configuration, it suits urban families and professionals seeking a comfortable yet capable vehicle for both city and occasional upcountry travel. The model years 2016 to 2019 are commonly found, offering a balance of modern features and affordability.
The CX-5 is generally reliable, with the diesel engines praised for their longevity if well-maintained. However, diesel models require attentive maintenance of the DPF and turbo systems. Petrol engines are simpler and less prone to specific issues, making them a safer choice for those concerned about long-term reliability.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with oil changes and regular checks being key. Diesel engines need more frequent attention to the fuel system and turbo components. Service intervals are typically every 10,000 km, and while costs are moderate, diesel-specific parts can be pricier. The automatic transmission is robust but requires periodic fluid changes to ensure longevity.
For urban drivers prioritizing fuel economy and a modern driving experience, the Mazda CX-5's diesel variants are compelling, especially given the vehicle's relatively younger age and lower mileage. However, if budget constraints are a primary concern, or if a larger interior is needed for family use, the Mitsubishi Outlander offers a cost-effective alternative with its petrol engine. The CX-5's higher resale liquidity makes it a safer bet for those considering future trade-ins, whereas the Outlander might suit those planning longer-term ownership.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi Outlander has the lower median asking price — about 9% cheaper. The Mazda CX-5 medians KSh 3,199,000 and the Mitsubishi Outlander medians KSh 2,900,000.
The Mazda CX-5 typically ranges KSh 2,790,000–KSh 3,350,000 (from KSh 1,650,000), and the Mitsubishi Outlander KSh 1,507,500–KSh 3,375,000 (from KSh 930,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The CX-5 is generally reliable, with the diesel engines praised for their longevity if well-maintained. However, diesel models require attentive maintenance of the DPF and turbo systems. Petrol engines are simpler and less prone to specific issues, making them a safer choice for those concerned about long-term reliability.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the CX-5 are fairly accessible in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, with a mix of genuine and aftermarket options. Diesel-specific components might be harder to find and more expensive. Mazda's authorised service centres can provide genuine parts and handle complex repairs, though at a premium.
Diesel variants, featuring engines like the 2.2L Skyactiv-D, are notably more economical, especially on highways, but can be slightly thirstier in urban traffic. The petrol models, often equipped with the 2.0L Skyactiv-G, provide smoother performance but tend to consume more fuel, particularly in stop-and-go city conditions.
The Mitsubishi Outlander is a versatile crossover SUV, popular in Kenya for its balance of comfort and capability. The 2016 model, typically equipped with a 2.4L MIVEC petrol engine and automatic transmission, suits families and individuals needing a reliable vehicle for both urban and occasional off-road use. Its 4WD system is particularly appreciated for handling Kenya's mixed terrain, from city streets to rural roads.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals every 10,000 km. The CVT requires specific attention and fluid changes at recommended intervals to avoid costly repairs. Parts are moderately priced compared to rivals, but genuine parts are best sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers for complex repairs.
Parts are readily available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Genuine parts can be sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful for routine components.
The 2.4L petrol engine offers moderate fuel economy, averaging around 10-12 km/L on highways but dropping to 8-9 km/L in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. It's efficient for its class, though not the most frugal option available.