The Mitsubishi Outlander and Mitsubishi RVR both sit in the crossover segment, appealing to those seeking a balance between SUV capability and urban practicality. The Outlander is generally larger, offering more space and comfort, while the RVR is compact and easier to maneuver in city traffic. Both models are petrol-powered and come with automatic transmissions, making them convenient for daily commutes and occasional long-distance travel.
On current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi RVR is about 24% cheaper on median asking price, the Mitsubishi RVR has a newer average fleet, the Mitsubishi Outlander shows lower average mileage.
| Mitsubishi Outlander | Mitsubishi RVR | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,900,000 | KSh 2,200,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,507,500 – KSh 3,375,000 | KSh 1,532,500 – KSh 2,557,500 |
| Avg mileage | 91,943 km | 101,072 km |
| Avg age | ~12 yrs | ~10 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 4WD | 2WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mitsubishi Outlander
KSh 930,000
2009
Mitsubishi RVR
KSh 1,150,000
2010 · 1.8L Petrol
The Mitsubishi Outlander is a versatile crossover SUV, popular in Kenya for its balance of comfort and capability. The 2016 model, typically equipped with a 2.4L MIVEC petrol engine and automatic transmission, suits families and individuals needing a reliable vehicle for both urban and occasional off-road use. Its 4WD system is particularly appreciated for handling Kenya's mixed terrain, from city streets to rural roads.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals every 10,000 km. The CVT requires specific attention and fluid changes at recommended intervals to avoid costly repairs. Parts are moderately priced compared to rivals, but genuine parts are best sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers for complex repairs.
Parts are readily available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Genuine parts can be sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful for routine components.
For buyers prioritizing interior space and comfort, particularly families or those frequently traveling upcountry, the Mitsubishi Outlander is a strong choice. Its larger size accommodates more passengers and luggage, though it comes with higher running costs. The Mitsubishi RVR, on the other hand, suits urban dwellers or first-time car owners looking for a more budget-friendly option. It's easier to park and offers slightly better fuel efficiency, making it ideal for city driving. Both models enjoy good parts availability in Nairobi and other major towns, but the RVR's lower price point and compact size may make it more attractive for those seeking a cost-effective, versatile vehicle.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi RVR has the lower median asking price — about 24% cheaper. The Mitsubishi Outlander medians KSh 2,900,000 and the Mitsubishi RVR medians KSh 2,200,000.
The Mitsubishi Outlander typically ranges KSh 1,507,500–KSh 3,375,000 (from KSh 930,000), and the Mitsubishi RVR KSh 1,532,500–KSh 2,557,500 (from KSh 1,150,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
The RVR is generally reliable, but it's important to keep an eye on the CVT transmission, which can be sensitive if not well-maintained. The engine is robust, but regular servicing is crucial to avoid common issues like oil leaks and timing chain wear at higher mileages.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The 2.4L petrol engine offers moderate fuel economy, averaging around 10-12 km/L on highways but dropping to 8-9 km/L in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. It's efficient for its class, though not the most frugal option available.
The Mitsubishi RVR is a compact crossover SUV that appeals to urban families and individuals seeking a versatile vehicle for both city and occasional off-road use. With its 5-seat configuration and all-wheel-drive capability, it's well-suited for Kenyan roads, offering a balance of comfort and utility. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating city traffic, while the raised ground clearance handles rougher rural roads with ease.
The RVR is generally reliable, but it's important to keep an eye on the CVT transmission, which can be sensitive if not well-maintained. The engine is robust, but regular servicing is crucial to avoid common issues like oil leaks and timing chain wear at higher mileages.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Parts are moderately priced, but the CVT repairs can be costly if neglected. It's advisable to use a mechanic familiar with Mitsubishi vehicles.
Parts for the RVR are generally available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as through importers and online channels. Genuine parts can be sourced from the Mitsubishi authorized service centers, though they may be pricier than aftermarket options. Some specific parts, like CVT components, may require ordering.
The petrol engine in the RVR is reasonably efficient for a crossover, though it can be slightly thirsty in heavy Nairobi traffic. On highways, it performs better, offering a more economical drive, but expect higher consumption when the AWD is engaged on rough terrain.