The Mitsubishi Outlander and Nissan X-Trail are two popular crossovers in the Kenyan market, each appealing to different buyer needs. The Outlander, with its slightly higher price point, offers a robust build and a reputation for durability, while the X-Trail is often chosen for its balance of affordability and versatility, including a hybrid option for those conscious of fuel economy. Both models are predominantly automatic, catering to urban drivers who value convenience.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan X-Trail is about 12% cheaper on median asking price, the Nissan X-Trail has a newer average fleet, the Nissan X-Trail shows lower average mileage.
| Mitsubishi Outlander | Nissan X-Trail | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,900,000 | KSh 2,550,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,507,500 – KSh 3,375,000 | KSh 2,150,000 – KSh 2,800,000 |
| Avg mileage | 91,943 km | 88,176 km |
| Avg age | ~12 yrs | ~10 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 4WD | 4WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mitsubishi Outlander
KSh 930,000
2009
Nissan X-Trail
KSh 720,000
2006 · 2.0L
Mitsubishi Outlander
No distinct trim split.
Nissan X-Trail
The Mitsubishi Outlander is a versatile crossover SUV, popular in Kenya for its balance of comfort and capability. The 2016 model, typically equipped with a 2.4L MIVEC petrol engine and automatic transmission, suits families and individuals needing a reliable vehicle for both urban and occasional off-road use. Its 4WD system is particularly appreciated for handling Kenya's mixed terrain, from city streets to rural roads.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals every 10,000 km. The CVT requires specific attention and fluid changes at recommended intervals to avoid costly repairs. Parts are moderately priced compared to rivals, but genuine parts are best sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers for complex repairs.
Parts are readily available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Genuine parts can be sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful for routine components.
For buyers prioritizing durability and a solid build, especially for upcountry travel or rougher roads, the Mitsubishi Outlander is a strong contender, though it comes at a higher purchase cost. Its availability of parts in Nairobi's Industrial Area and familiarity among mechanics make it a reliable choice. On the other hand, the Nissan X-Trail is ideal for those seeking a more economical option with a slightly newer average age and lower mileage. Its hybrid variant offers potential fuel savings, appealing to city dwellers and those with a focus on running costs. The X-Trail's popularity ensures easier resale and a broader parts supply network across major towns.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan X-Trail has the lower median asking price — about 12% cheaper. The Mitsubishi Outlander medians KSh 2,900,000 and the Nissan X-Trail medians KSh 2,550,000.
The Mitsubishi Outlander typically ranges KSh 1,507,500–KSh 3,375,000 (from KSh 930,000), and the Nissan X-Trail KSh 2,150,000–KSh 2,800,000 (from KSh 720,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
The X-Trail is generally reliable, with the petrol engines known for their durability. However, the hybrid models require more attention to battery health. High-mileage units might experience issues with the CVT, especially if not serviced regularly.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The 2.4L petrol engine offers moderate fuel economy, averaging around 10-12 km/L on highways but dropping to 8-9 km/L in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. It's efficient for its class, though not the most frugal option available.
The Nissan X-Trail is a versatile crossover SUV that appeals to families and adventure seekers in Kenya. Predominantly available in the 2014 to 2018 model years, it offers a comfortable ride with a practical interior layout. The X-Trail is well-suited for both urban driving and upcountry travel, thanks to its all-wheel-drive capability and decent ground clearance. It's a popular choice for those looking for a reliable vehicle that can handle rough roads and occasional off-road excursions.
The X-Trail is generally reliable, with the petrol engines known for their durability. However, the hybrid models require more attention to battery health. High-mileage units might experience issues with the CVT, especially if not serviced regularly.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 10,000 km. The CVT requires regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Overall service costs are competitive, but hybrid models may incur higher expenses due to battery and electronic system checks.
Parts are widely available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara areas, as well as through dealers in Mombasa and other major towns. Genuine parts can be sourced from Nissan's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful and often more affordable. Hybrid-specific parts may be less common and pricier.
The petrol engine variants are reasonably efficient for their size, with moderate thirst in city traffic but more frugal on highways. The hybrid versions offer better fuel economy, particularly in stop-and-go urban conditions, but may have higher upfront costs.