The Mitsubishi Outlander and Toyota RAV4 both occupy the crossover segment, appealing to those seeking a blend of SUV capability and car-like comfort. The Outlander is generally more affordable and older, while the RAV4 commands a higher price but offers newer models and a hybrid option. This comparison hinges on balancing upfront cost against potential fuel savings and resale value.
On current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi Outlander is about 31% cheaper on median asking price, the Toyota RAV4 has a newer average fleet, the Toyota RAV4 shows lower average mileage.
| Mitsubishi Outlander | Toyota RAV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,900,000 | KSh 4,200,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,507,500 – KSh 3,375,000 | KSh 3,580,000 – KSh 4,550,000 |
| Avg mileage | 91,943 km | 88,096 km |
| Avg age | ~12 yrs | ~9 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 4WD | 4WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mitsubishi Outlander
KSh 930,000
2009
Toyota RAV4
KSh 380,000
1999
Mitsubishi Outlander
No distinct trim split.
Toyota RAV4
The Mitsubishi Outlander is a versatile crossover SUV, popular in Kenya for its balance of comfort and capability. The 2016 model, typically equipped with a 2.4L MIVEC petrol engine and automatic transmission, suits families and individuals needing a reliable vehicle for both urban and occasional off-road use. Its 4WD system is particularly appreciated for handling Kenya's mixed terrain, from city streets to rural roads.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals every 10,000 km. The CVT requires specific attention and fluid changes at recommended intervals to avoid costly repairs. Parts are moderately priced compared to rivals, but genuine parts are best sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers for complex repairs.
Parts are readily available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Genuine parts can be sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful for routine components.
For buyers prioritizing lower initial costs and a straightforward petrol engine, the Mitsubishi Outlander is a practical choice, particularly for those comfortable with slightly higher mileage. It suits budget-conscious families or individuals needing a reliable vehicle for urban and peri-urban commutes. On the other hand, the Toyota RAV4 is ideal for those willing to invest more upfront for a newer vehicle with better fuel efficiency, especially in its hybrid variant. It's a strong contender for those focused on long-term ownership, resale value, and lower running costs, making it suitable for business or family use where fuel economy and reliability are paramount.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Mitsubishi Outlander has the lower median asking price — about 31% cheaper. The Mitsubishi Outlander medians KSh 2,900,000 and the Toyota RAV4 medians KSh 4,200,000.
The Mitsubishi Outlander typically ranges KSh 1,507,500–KSh 3,375,000 (from KSh 930,000), and the Toyota RAV4 KSh 3,580,000–KSh 4,550,000 (from KSh 380,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
Known for its durability, the RAV4 handles high mileage well, provided regular maintenance is observed. The petrol engines are robust, though older models may experience oil consumption issues. The hybrid system is generally reliable but requires specialist attention for battery management.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The 2.4L petrol engine offers moderate fuel economy, averaging around 10-12 km/L on highways but dropping to 8-9 km/L in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. It's efficient for its class, though not the most frugal option available.
The Toyota RAV4 is a versatile crossover SUV, popular in Kenya for its blend of urban comfort and off-road capability. Primarily available in petrol and hybrid variants, it suits families and professionals seeking reliability and moderate off-road performance. Recent models, especially from 2016 onwards, offer advanced features and improved fuel efficiency, making them a solid choice for both city dwellers and those traveling upcountry.
Known for its durability, the RAV4 handles high mileage well, provided regular maintenance is observed. The petrol engines are robust, though older models may experience oil consumption issues. The hybrid system is generally reliable but requires specialist attention for battery management.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically at 10,000 km. The automatic transmission is generally reliable but requires regular fluid changes to prevent issues. Hybrid models may incur higher service costs due to their complex systems.
Parts are widely available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan shops, as well as in Mombasa and other major towns. Genuine parts can be sourced from Toyota Kenya's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful and often more affordable.
The petrol variants, typically equipped with the 2.0L or 2.5L engines, are reasonably efficient on highways but can be thirsty in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. The hybrid models offer significantly better fuel economy, particularly in urban settings, thanks to their electric assistance.