The Mitsubishi Outlander and Toyota Vanguard are both popular choices in Kenya's crossover segment, offering versatility and practicality for various driving needs. The Outlander is known for its slightly more modern design and features, while the Vanguard is favored for its reliability and lower initial cost. Buyers will find themselves weighing the Outlander's newer technology against the Vanguard's reputation for durability and ease of maintenance.
On current Garisea listings, the Toyota Vanguard is about 40% cheaper on median asking price, the Mitsubishi Outlander has a newer average fleet, the Mitsubishi Outlander shows lower average mileage.
| Mitsubishi Outlander | Toyota Vanguard | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,900,000 | KSh 1,750,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,507,500 – KSh 3,375,000 | KSh 1,650,000 – KSh 1,945,000 |
| Avg mileage | 91,943 km | 134,667 km |
| Avg age | ~12 yrs | ~14 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 4WD | 2WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mitsubishi Outlander
KSh 930,000
2009
Toyota Vanguard
KSh 1,550,000
2012
The Mitsubishi Outlander is a versatile crossover SUV, popular in Kenya for its balance of comfort and capability. The 2016 model, typically equipped with a 2.4L MIVEC petrol engine and automatic transmission, suits families and individuals needing a reliable vehicle for both urban and occasional off-road use. Its 4WD system is particularly appreciated for handling Kenya's mixed terrain, from city streets to rural roads.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals every 10,000 km. The CVT requires specific attention and fluid changes at recommended intervals to avoid costly repairs. Parts are moderately priced compared to rivals, but genuine parts are best sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers for complex repairs.
Parts are readily available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Genuine parts can be sourced from Mitsubishi's authorized service centers, though aftermarket options are plentiful for routine components.
For those prioritizing a more recent design and advanced features, the Mitsubishi Outlander is appealing, especially for urban drivers who value comfort and tech. However, the Toyota Vanguard is a solid choice for buyers focused on reliability and lower running costs, making it suitable for families or individuals who frequently travel upcountry. Its stronger resale value and easier access to parts from Kirinyaga Road or Grogan make it a practical option for those seeking long-term ownership.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Toyota Vanguard has the lower median asking price — about 40% cheaper. The Mitsubishi Outlander medians KSh 2,900,000 and the Toyota Vanguard medians KSh 1,750,000.
The Mitsubishi Outlander typically ranges KSh 1,507,500–KSh 3,375,000 (from KSh 930,000), and the Toyota Vanguard KSh 1,650,000–KSh 1,945,000 (from KSh 1,550,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Outlander is generally reliable, with the 4B12 engine known for its durability. However, attention is needed for the CVT transmission, which can develop issues if not properly maintained. Regular servicing helps mitigate potential problems, especially with high-mileage units.
The Vanguard is generally reliable, with the 2AZ-FE engine known for its durability. However, it is prone to oil consumption issues at higher mileages, especially beyond 150,000 km. Regular maintenance can mitigate most common problems, making it a dependable choice for long-term ownership.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The 2.4L petrol engine offers moderate fuel economy, averaging around 10-12 km/L on highways but dropping to 8-9 km/L in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. It's efficient for its class, though not the most frugal option available.
The Toyota Vanguard is a mid-sized crossover SUV that has gained popularity in Kenya for its versatility and reliability. Based on the Toyota RAV4 platform, it offers a spacious interior, making it suitable for families and those needing extra cargo space. Its all-wheel-drive capability is particularly beneficial for navigating Kenya's varied road conditions, from city streets to rural paths. With a 5-seater configuration, it caters to small families or individuals who value comfort and practicality.
The Vanguard is generally reliable, with the 2AZ-FE engine known for its durability. However, it is prone to oil consumption issues at higher mileages, especially beyond 150,000 km. Regular maintenance can mitigate most common problems, making it a dependable choice for long-term ownership.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 7,500 km. The automatic transmission is robust but requires regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Parts are readily available, but genuine parts can be pricier through authorized dealers.
Parts for the Vanguard are widely available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Industrial Area, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket options exist, though genuine parts can be costly. Importers also offer a range of used parts from Japan, providing affordable alternatives.
The Vanguard's 2.4L 2AZ-FE petrol engine is known for being relatively thirsty in urban settings, especially in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. However, it performs more efficiently on highways, where its fuel consumption stabilizes. Expect moderate fuel costs compared to smaller SUVs.