In the Kenyan used car market, the Mitsubishi RVR and Toyota Vanguard both occupy the crossover segment, appealing to buyers seeking a blend of urban practicality and occasional off-road capability. The Mitsubishi RVR, with its slightly newer average age and lower mileage, presents itself as a more modern option, while the Toyota Vanguard offers a more budget-friendly entry point with its lower median asking price.
On current Garisea listings, the Toyota Vanguard is about 20% cheaper on median asking price, the Mitsubishi RVR has a newer average fleet, the Mitsubishi RVR shows lower average mileage.
| Mitsubishi RVR | Toyota Vanguard | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 2,200,000 | KSh 1,750,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,532,500 – KSh 2,557,500 | KSh 1,650,000 – KSh 1,945,000 |
| Avg mileage | 101,072 km | 134,667 km |
| Avg age | ~10 yrs | ~14 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 2WD | 2WD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Mitsubishi RVR
KSh 1,150,000
2010 · 1.8L Petrol
Toyota Vanguard
KSh 1,550,000
2012
The Mitsubishi RVR is a compact crossover SUV that appeals to urban families and individuals seeking a versatile vehicle for both city and occasional off-road use. With its 5-seat configuration and all-wheel-drive capability, it's well-suited for Kenyan roads, offering a balance of comfort and utility. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating city traffic, while the raised ground clearance handles rougher rural roads with ease.
The RVR is generally reliable, but it's important to keep an eye on the CVT transmission, which can be sensitive if not well-maintained. The engine is robust, but regular servicing is crucial to avoid common issues like oil leaks and timing chain wear at higher mileages.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Parts are moderately priced, but the CVT repairs can be costly if neglected. It's advisable to use a mechanic familiar with Mitsubishi vehicles.
For those prioritizing a newer vehicle with potentially fewer maintenance issues, the Mitsubishi RVR is a suitable choice, especially for urban dwellers who value a slightly more compact and modern crossover. However, the Toyota Vanguard, with its lower price point and robust reputation, is ideal for buyers looking for a reliable, cost-effective option, perhaps as a family vehicle or for those needing a dependable car for upcountry travel. The Vanguard's wider availability of parts and mechanic familiarity in Kenya further enhances its appeal for long-term ownership.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Toyota Vanguard has the lower median asking price — about 20% cheaper. The Mitsubishi RVR medians KSh 2,200,000 and the Toyota Vanguard medians KSh 1,750,000.
The Mitsubishi RVR typically ranges KSh 1,532,500–KSh 2,557,500 (from KSh 1,150,000), and the Toyota Vanguard KSh 1,650,000–KSh 1,945,000 (from KSh 1,550,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The RVR is generally reliable, but it's important to keep an eye on the CVT transmission, which can be sensitive if not well-maintained. The engine is robust, but regular servicing is crucial to avoid common issues like oil leaks and timing chain wear at higher mileages.
The Vanguard is generally reliable, with the 2AZ-FE engine known for its durability. However, it is prone to oil consumption issues at higher mileages, especially beyond 150,000 km. Regular maintenance can mitigate most common problems, making it a dependable choice for long-term ownership.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the RVR are generally available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as through importers and online channels. Genuine parts can be sourced from the Mitsubishi authorized service centers, though they may be pricier than aftermarket options. Some specific parts, like CVT components, may require ordering.
The petrol engine in the RVR is reasonably efficient for a crossover, though it can be slightly thirsty in heavy Nairobi traffic. On highways, it performs better, offering a more economical drive, but expect higher consumption when the AWD is engaged on rough terrain.
The Toyota Vanguard is a mid-sized crossover SUV that has gained popularity in Kenya for its versatility and reliability. Based on the Toyota RAV4 platform, it offers a spacious interior, making it suitable for families and those needing extra cargo space. Its all-wheel-drive capability is particularly beneficial for navigating Kenya's varied road conditions, from city streets to rural paths. With a 5-seater configuration, it caters to small families or individuals who value comfort and practicality.
The Vanguard is generally reliable, with the 2AZ-FE engine known for its durability. However, it is prone to oil consumption issues at higher mileages, especially beyond 150,000 km. Regular maintenance can mitigate most common problems, making it a dependable choice for long-term ownership.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 7,500 km. The automatic transmission is robust but requires regular fluid changes to maintain smooth operation. Parts are readily available, but genuine parts can be pricier through authorized dealers.
Parts for the Vanguard are widely available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Industrial Area, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket options exist, though genuine parts can be costly. Importers also offer a range of used parts from Japan, providing affordable alternatives.
The Vanguard's 2.4L 2AZ-FE petrol engine is known for being relatively thirsty in urban settings, especially in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic. However, it performs more efficiently on highways, where its fuel consumption stabilizes. Expect moderate fuel costs compared to smaller SUVs.