The Nissan Juke and Nissan Note both occupy the compact hatchback segment, yet they cater to slightly different priorities for the Kenyan used-car buyer. The Juke, with its distinctive styling and higher price point, appeals to those seeking a more unique presence on the road. Meanwhile, the Note offers practicality and affordability, with a wider availability of units and a choice between petrol and hybrid options, making it a versatile choice for budget-conscious buyers.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note is about 25% cheaper on median asking price, the Nissan Note has a newer average fleet, the Nissan Note shows lower average mileage.
| Nissan Juke | Nissan Note | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 1,800,000 | KSh 1,350,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,400,000 – KSh 1,875,000 | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 |
| Avg mileage | 147,664 km | 90,878 km |
| Avg age | ~11 yrs | ~9 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | AWD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Nissan Juke
KSh 950,000
2012 · 1.5L
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Nissan Juke
No distinct trim split.
Nissan Note
The Nissan Juke is a compact crossover that stands out with its distinctive styling and urban-friendly size. Popular among young professionals and small families in Kenya, the Juke offers a blend of SUV-like ground clearance with the agility of a hatchback, making it suitable for both city driving and light off-road excursions. The 2016 model year, which is common in the market, is equipped with a petrol engine and automatic transmission, often featuring AWD for improved traction on rougher roads.
The Juke has a solid reputation for reliability, with the HR16DE 1.6L engine being a proven unit. However, owners should be mindful of the CVT transmission, which can require attention at higher mileages. Regular maintenance and timely fluid changes are key to longevity.
Routine maintenance is straightforward, but the CVT demands careful attention to fluid quality and change intervals. Service costs are moderate, though slightly higher than simpler manual transmissions. Most mechanics in urban areas are familiar with the Juke, but CVT-specific issues might necessitate visits to specialists.
For urban dwellers prioritizing style and willing to spend more, the Nissan Juke stands out with its bold design and higher ground clearance, which is advantageous for navigating Nairobi's uneven roads. However, if you're a first-time buyer or need a reliable family car that balances cost and efficiency, the Nissan Note is a sensible choice. Its lower purchase price, better fuel economy, and availability of hybrid variants make it ideal for daily commutes and family use. The Note's popularity also ensures easier access to parts and service, enhancing its appeal for those considering long-term ownership or eventual resale.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note has the lower median asking price — about 25% cheaper. The Nissan Juke medians KSh 1,800,000 and the Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000.
The Nissan Juke typically ranges KSh 1,400,000–KSh 1,875,000 (from KSh 950,000), and the Nissan Note KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Juke has a solid reputation for reliability, with the HR16DE 1.6L engine being a proven unit. However, owners should be mindful of the CVT transmission, which can require attention at higher mileages. Regular maintenance and timely fluid changes are key to longevity.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts are generally available through Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Genuine parts can be sourced from Nissan's authorised service centres, though aftermarket options are plentiful and often more affordable.
The Juke's petrol engine is relatively efficient for urban commutes, though it can become thirsty in heavy Nairobi traffic. On highways, fuel consumption improves significantly, making it a balanced choice for mixed driving conditions.
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.