The Nissan March and Nissan Note both occupy the hatchback segment, catering to urban drivers who prioritize compact dimensions and ease of parking. The March is the more budget-friendly option, appealing to first-time car buyers or those seeking a straightforward city runabout. In contrast, the Note offers a more versatile package with its larger cabin and occasional hybrid option, making it a better fit for those who need extra space or are interested in fuel efficiency.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan March is about 52% cheaper on median asking price, the Nissan Note has a newer average fleet, the Nissan Note shows lower average mileage.
| Nissan March | Nissan Note | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 650,000 | KSh 1,350,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 605,000 – KSh 980,000 | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 |
| Avg mileage | 139,707 km | 90,878 km |
| Avg age | ~10 yrs | ~9 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | 2WD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Nissan March
KSh 600,000
2015
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Nissan March
No distinct trim split.
Nissan Note
The Nissan March, a compact hatchback, is a popular choice for urban drivers in Kenya seeking affordability and practicality. This model, particularly from the 2010-2013 era, is well-suited for first-time car buyers and city dwellers who need a nimble vehicle for navigating traffic and tight parking spaces. Its 5-seat configuration and compact size make it a convenient option for small families or individuals.
The March is known for its reliable HR12DE engine, though it can develop timing chain noise at higher mileages. The automatic transmission is generally robust, but regular fluid changes are crucial to maintain its longevity.
Routine maintenance is straightforward and affordable, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 7,500 km. The automatic transmission requires periodic attention to fluid levels and quality to prevent issues. Overall, maintenance costs are lower compared to larger vehicles.
Parts for the Nissan March are readily available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket options are accessible, with most parts being reasonably priced. Nissan's service network in Kenya also supports this model for those seeking authorized service centers.
Choose the Nissan March if you're looking for a cost-effective city car with low running costs and easy maintenance, ideal for first-time buyers or as a secondary vehicle. Its smaller size and lighter weight make it particularly suited for Nairobi's congested roads. The Nissan Note, with its roomier interior and hybrid option, is better for small families or individuals who frequently travel upcountry and value fuel savings. Its higher resale value and broader market presence also make it a sensible choice for those considering future trade-ins.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan March has the lower median asking price — about 52% cheaper. The Nissan March medians KSh 650,000 and the Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000.
The Nissan March typically ranges KSh 605,000–KSh 980,000 (from KSh 600,000), and the Nissan Note KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The March is known for its reliable HR12DE engine, though it can develop timing chain noise at higher mileages. The automatic transmission is generally robust, but regular fluid changes are crucial to maintain its longevity.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
The Nissan March is generally frugal on fuel, with its 1.2L HR12DE petrol engine delivering decent efficiency in urban settings. Expect moderate consumption in stop-and-go Nairobi traffic, with better economy on open roads.
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.