The Nissan Note and Peugeot 208 both occupy the hatchback segment, appealing to urban drivers seeking compact, efficient vehicles. The Note is known for its practicality and affordability, often favored for its spacious interior and reliability in city driving. In contrast, the Peugeot 208 offers a more refined European driving experience, with a focus on style and a slightly higher price point, reflecting its lower average mileage and younger age in the used market.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note is about 7% cheaper on median asking price, the Peugeot 208 shows lower average mileage.
| Nissan Note | Peugeot 208 | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 1,350,000 | KSh 1,450,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 | KSh 1,280,000 – KSh 1,650,000 |
| Avg mileage | 90,878 km | 61,171 km |
| Avg age | ~9 yrs | ~9 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | FWD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Peugeot 208
KSh 950,000
2014
Nissan Note
Peugeot 208
No distinct trim split.
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
For buyers prioritizing cost-effectiveness and ease of maintenance, the Nissan Note is a sensible choice. Its widespread availability in Kenya ensures easy access to parts and knowledgeable mechanics, making it ideal for first-time car owners or those focused on budget-friendly urban commuting. Meanwhile, the Peugeot 208 suits those who value a stylish, modern vehicle with a touch of European flair. Its lower mileage and newer age make it a compelling option for those willing to invest a bit more for a premium feel, especially if resale value is a concern, given its lesser presence in the market.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note has the lower median asking price — about 7% cheaper. The Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000 and the Peugeot 208 medians KSh 1,450,000.
The Nissan Note typically ranges KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), and the Peugeot 208 KSh 1,280,000–KSh 1,650,000 (from KSh 950,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
The Peugeot 208 has a mixed reliability reputation. While the engine is generally robust, electrical issues can arise, particularly with the infotainment system and sensors. Regular maintenance is key to avoiding these problems.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.
The Peugeot 208 is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers in Kenya looking for a stylish, European design with a comfortable ride. With its compact dimensions, it's well-suited for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces. The 2016 model year, commonly found in the market, offers a balance of modern features and affordability, making it ideal for first-time car buyers or those upgrading from a smaller vehicle like a Vitz or March.
The Peugeot 208 has a mixed reliability reputation. While the engine is generally robust, electrical issues can arise, particularly with the infotainment system and sensors. Regular maintenance is key to avoiding these problems.
Service intervals are typically every 10,000 km. The automatic transmission requires careful maintenance to avoid costly repairs. While parts are available, they can be pricier than Japanese counterparts, and it's advisable to use Peugeot specialists for complex issues.
Parts for the Peugeot 208 are available in Nairobi's Industrial Area and through importers. While genuine parts can be sourced from the authorised Peugeot service centres, aftermarket options are also available but may vary in quality. Some electronic components may be less readily available and more expensive.
The 1.2L petrol engine in the 208 is frugal in city traffic, offering decent fuel economy for urban commuting. However, expect slightly higher consumption on highways due to its smaller engine capacity needing more revs to maintain speed.