The Nissan Note and Subaru Impreza both occupy the hatchback segment, yet they cater to distinct buyer needs within the Kenyan market. The Note is often favored for its affordability and fuel efficiency, particularly in urban settings, while the Impreza stands out for its performance and all-wheel-drive capability, appealing to those who venture beyond city limits.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note is about 24% cheaper on median asking price, the Nissan Note has a newer average fleet, the Nissan Note shows lower average mileage.
| Nissan Note | Subaru Impreza | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 1,350,000 | KSh 1,780,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 | KSh 1,300,000 – KSh 1,975,000 |
| Avg mileage | 90,878 km | 102,637 km |
| Avg age | ~9 yrs | ~11 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | FWD | AWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Subaru Impreza
KSh 550,000
2007 · G3 1.5L
Nissan Note
Subaru Impreza
No distinct trim split.
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
For buyers prioritizing cost-effectiveness and urban maneuverability, the Nissan Note is a practical choice. It offers lower purchase prices and better fuel economy, particularly with its hybrid variant, making it ideal for first-time car owners or those with a tight budget. Conversely, the Subaru Impreza suits those who value performance and stability, especially in varied terrains, thanks to its all-wheel-drive system. It's a fitting choice for upcountry travel or for buyers seeking a more robust driving experience, albeit at a higher initial cost and potentially greater fuel consumption.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note has the lower median asking price — about 24% cheaper. The Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000 and the Subaru Impreza medians KSh 1,780,000.
The Nissan Note typically ranges KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), and the Subaru Impreza KSh 1,300,000–KSh 1,975,000 (from KSh 550,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
The Impreza is generally reliable, with its boxer engine known for durability. However, regular maintenance is crucial, especially for the AWD system and suspension components, which can wear quickly on rough roads.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.
The Subaru Impreza is a compact hatchback known for its all-wheel-drive capability, making it a popular choice for Kenyan drivers who frequently travel on mixed road conditions. With a strong presence in the 2014 to 2018 model years on the market, it suits urban dwellers who need reliable performance in both city and upcountry settings. Its spacious interior and practicality appeal to small families and individuals who value versatility and safety.
The Impreza is generally reliable, with its boxer engine known for durability. However, regular maintenance is crucial, especially for the AWD system and suspension components, which can wear quickly on rough roads.
Service intervals are standard, but the AWD system requires attentive maintenance. The automatic transmission should be checked regularly to avoid costly repairs. Service costs are moderate, but specialized knowledge is needed for engine and AWD system work.
Parts are widely available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan, with genuine and aftermarket options. Subaru's authorized service centers provide reliable access to genuine parts, though at a premium. Availability in other major towns is decent, but sourcing specific components may require ordering from Nairobi or importers.
The Impreza's 2.0L petrol engine offers moderate fuel economy, performing efficiently on highways but consuming more in heavy Nairobi traffic. Expect better mileage on open roads than in stop-start conditions.