The Nissan Note and Toyota Passo both occupy the hatchback segment, appealing to urban Kenyan buyers seeking compact, economical vehicles. The Note offers a broader range of powertrains with both petrol and hybrid options, while the Passo sticks to a straightforward petrol lineup. This choice reflects a core tension: the Note's potential for lower running costs versus the Passo's simplicity and potentially lower purchase price.
On current Garisea listings, the Toyota Passo is about 29% cheaper on median asking price, the Nissan Note has a newer average fleet, the Nissan Note shows lower average mileage.
| Nissan Note | Toyota Passo | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 1,350,000 | KSh 955,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 | KSh 612,500 – KSh 1,100,000 |
| Avg mileage | 90,878 km | 107,893 km |
| Avg age | ~9 yrs | ~11 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | FWD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Toyota Passo
KSh 350,000
2007
Nissan Note
Toyota Passo
No distinct trim split.
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
For city dwellers prioritizing fuel efficiency and modern features, the Nissan Note, especially in its hybrid variant, is a compelling choice. It's well-suited for those who value a slightly newer model with more advanced technology. On the other hand, the Toyota Passo is ideal for budget-conscious buyers or first-time car owners who prioritize ease of maintenance and lower upfront costs. Its simpler mechanical setup may appeal to those who prefer a no-fuss ownership experience and plan to drive primarily in urban settings.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Toyota Passo has the lower median asking price — about 29% cheaper. The Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000 and the Toyota Passo medians KSh 955,000.
The Nissan Note typically ranges KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), and the Toyota Passo KSh 612,500–KSh 1,100,000 (from KSh 350,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
The Passo enjoys a reputation for reliability, with its simple 1KR-FE engine being robust if maintained properly. It handles high mileage well, although regular maintenance is crucial to avoid common issues like oil consumption and timing chain noise as it ages.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.
The Toyota Passo is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and small families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and ease of maneuverability, it is ideal for city dwellers who prioritize fuel efficiency and compact size over power. The Passo's compact dimensions make it well-suited for navigating Nairobi's traffic and squeezing into tight parking spots, while its straightforward design and reliable engineering appeal to first-time car buyers and those seeking a no-nonsense daily driver.
The Passo enjoys a reputation for reliability, with its simple 1KR-FE engine being robust if maintained properly. It handles high mileage well, although regular maintenance is crucial to avoid common issues like oil consumption and timing chain noise as it ages.
Routine maintenance is straightforward and affordable, with service intervals typically every 5,000 km. The automatic transmission requires regular fluid checks to prevent issues. The Passo's simplicity means that most mechanics across Kenya are familiar with it, reducing service costs compared to more complex vehicles.
Parts for the Passo are widely available across Kenya, particularly in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Grogan areas, as well as in Mombasa and other major towns. Both genuine and aftermarket parts are accessible, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components to ensure longevity. Toyota's authorized service centers also stock parts, albeit at a premium.
The Passo's 1.0L 1KR-FE engine is frugal, offering excellent fuel economy in urban settings where stop-and-go traffic is common. On highways, it maintains decent efficiency, though it can feel underpowered at higher speeds, which may lead to slightly increased consumption when pushed hard.