The Nissan Note and Volkswagen Golf both occupy the hatchback segment but cater to different priorities for Kenyan buyers. The Note is a more budget-friendly option, appealing to those prioritizing affordability and practicality, while the Golf offers a more premium experience with a higher median price point. Both models are widely available with automatic transmissions, though the Note also offers a rare manual option.
On current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note is about 27% cheaper on median asking price, the Nissan Note has a newer average fleet, the Nissan Note shows lower average mileage.
| Nissan Note | Volkswagen Golf | |
|---|---|---|
| Median price | KSh 1,350,000 | KSh 1,850,000 |
| Typical range | KSh 1,000,000 – KSh 1,600,000 | KSh 990,000 – KSh 2,300,000 |
| Avg mileage | 90,878 km | 96,929 km |
| Avg age | ~9 yrs | ~11 yrs |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
| Fuel | Petrol | Petrol |
| Drive | FWD | FWD |
| Seats | 5 seats | 5 seats |
Nissan Note
KSh 400,000
2008
Volkswagen Golf
KSh 450,000
2008
Nissan Note
Volkswagen Golf
The Nissan Note is a compact hatchback that appeals to urban drivers and young families in Kenya. Known for its practicality and efficient use of space, it offers a comfortable ride for city commutes and occasional upcountry trips. The most common models available are from 2012 to 2018, with a predominance of petrol engines and a few hybrid variants. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic and tight parking spaces, while the interior space is surprisingly ample for a car of its class.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
Maintenance for the Nissan Note is straightforward, with service intervals typically every 5,000 to 10,000 km. The CVT requires special attention, and it's advisable to use genuine Nissan transmission fluid to avoid premature wear. Routine maintenance costs are moderate compared to similar models, but hybrid variants may incur higher costs due to battery checks and potential replacements.
For a buyer seeking a cost-effective, reliable urban vehicle, the Nissan Note is ideal, especially given its lower purchase cost and the availability of hybrid variants for better fuel efficiency. It's perfect for first-time car owners or those looking for a secondary family car. On the other hand, the Volkswagen Golf suits those who value a refined driving experience and are willing to invest more upfront. It's better suited for those prioritizing performance and brand prestige, making it a good fit for business professionals or as a primary family car with an eye on resale value.
Many buyers spread the cost over 12–60 months. See what monthly repayments could look like.
Explore financingOn current Garisea listings, the Nissan Note has the lower median asking price — about 27% cheaper. The Nissan Note medians KSh 1,350,000 and the Volkswagen Golf medians KSh 1,850,000.
The Nissan Note typically ranges KSh 1,000,000–KSh 1,600,000 (from KSh 400,000), and the Volkswagen Golf KSh 990,000–KSh 2,300,000 (from KSh 450,000), based on active Garisea listings.
The Nissan Note is generally reliable, with the HR12DE 1.2L engine being a robust performer. However, the CVT transmission can develop issues if not properly maintained, particularly beyond 100,000 km. Regular servicing and timely oil changes are crucial to maintaining its longevity.
The Golf is generally reliable, but it requires regular maintenance to avoid common issues. The TSI engines are known for their performance but can be sensitive to poor fuel quality. Regular checks on the turbocharger and fuel system are advisable to maintain optimal performance.
Figures are asking prices from active Garisea listings (not sale prices). Median and quartiles are used so a few unusually priced listings don't skew the comparison.
Parts for the Nissan Note are widely available across Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road, Grogan, and Ngara, as well as in major towns like Mombasa and Kisumu. Both genuine and aftermarket parts can be sourced easily, though genuine parts are recommended for critical components like the CVT. Importers and online platforms also offer a good range of spares, ensuring minimal downtime for repairs.
The petrol variants of the Nissan Note are generally frugal, performing well in city traffic with moderate highway consumption. The hybrid versions offer even better fuel economy, especially in stop-and-go conditions, making them ideal for urban dwellers who prioritize fuel savings.
The Volkswagen Golf, particularly in its Mk7 iteration, is a versatile hatchback that appeals to urban drivers in Kenya who value a blend of practicality and performance. With a strong presence in the local market, this model is popular among young professionals and small families. Its compact size makes it ideal for navigating Nairobi's traffic, while its refined interior and driving dynamics offer a premium feel for its class.
The Golf is generally reliable, but it requires regular maintenance to avoid common issues. The TSI engines are known for their performance but can be sensitive to poor fuel quality. Regular checks on the turbocharger and fuel system are advisable to maintain optimal performance.
Service intervals should be strictly adhered to, especially for the TSI engines. The DSG automatic gearbox requires periodic oil changes to prevent premature wear. While service costs can be higher than some Japanese counterparts, the Golf's performance and comfort often justify the expense.
Parts for the Golf are readily available in Nairobi's Kirinyaga Road and Industrial Area, as well as through authorized Volkswagen service centers. While genuine parts can be pricey, aftermarket options are available for more budget-conscious owners. Some electronic components may be harder to source and more expensive.
The Golf's petrol engines are generally efficient, delivering decent fuel economy in both city and highway conditions. However, in Nairobi's stop-and-go traffic, expect slightly higher consumption compared to highway cruising.